Read the cases and answer the questions using the reading.
[…] On October 3, 1989, Dr. Locke, the Clallam County Health Officer, after learning that Stark had disregarded this advice and was engaging in unprotected sexual activity, issued a cease and desist order as authorized by a Washington State statute. Stark did not cease and desist, and, consequently, on March 1, 1990, Dr. Locke went to the county prosecutor’s office …. The prosecutor .. . had Dr. Locke complete a police report. The state then charged Stark with three counts of assault in the second degree under RCW 9A.36.021(1) (e), which provides: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she … with intent to inflict bodily harm, exposes or transmits human immunodeficiency virus ….

Each count involved a different victim. Count One. The victim and Stark engaged in sexual intercourse on October 27 and October 29, 1989. On both occasions, Stark withdrew his penis from the victim prior to ejaculation.