atricle in the news
[…] The court awarded Fitl $17,750, plus his court costs. Strek appealed to the Nebraska Supreme Court.

Justice Wright

Strek claims that the lower court erred in determining that notification of the defective condition of the baseball card 2 years after the date of purchase was timely pursuant to [UCC] 2-607(3)(a).

The [trial] court found that Fitl had notified Strek within a reasonable time after discovery of the breach. Therefore, our review is whether the [trial] court’s finding as to the reasonableness of the notice was clearly erroneous.

Section 2-607(3)(a) states, “Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” [Under UCC1-204(2)] “[w]hat is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of such action.”

The notice requirement set forth in Section 2-607(3)(a) serves three purposes.