Unit II Article Critique
[…] reasons.546 Yet, there are many tax-exempt—and nominally “nonprofit for state
law”—entities that have significant business or commercial purposes, as well as
operations.547 Thus, for-profit or profit seeking and not-for-profit are not
appropriate labels to use to distinguish the litigants from some category of more
favorable entity.

(a) Business Leagues

Under § 501(c)(6), an organization may obtain federal tax-exempt status as a
business league.54* Business league entities exist to support the “business” and

543. See N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. § 102(A)(5) (McKinney 2010) (defining a not-for-
profit corporation as a corporation formed “exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary
profit or financial gain” in which “no part of the assets, income, or profit of which is distributable
to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers”). Unions, business leagues, social
clubs, and veterans groups are exceptions. See, e.g., Guide Int’l Corp. v. United States, No.
89C2345, 1990 WL 86874, at *2 (N.D. III. 1990) (stating that a business league must “promote the