Unit II Article Critique
[…] See id.

499. See, e.g., Wilson Area Sch. Dist. v. Easton Hosp., 747 A.2d 877, 878, 882 (Pa. 2000)
(finding that a hospital operated by a for-profit parent corporation was a charitable entity and
therefore eligible for a property tax exemption).

500. See FLA. STAT. §§ 607.0101-607.1907 (2007 & Supp. 2013).
501. See §§ 617.01011-617.2105.
502. See §§ 200.001-200.185 (determining the millage rates which the counties and other

taxing authorities, as opposed to the state, actually impose).
503. See FLA. STAT. § 196.196 (2007).
504. See § 196.196(b)(4).
505. See § 196.195 (determining profit or nonprofit status of an applicant).
506. See id.

http://sunbiz.org/feecorp.html

http://www.tax.ny.gov/bus/st/exempt.htm

2013] C o r p o r a t io n s , T a x e s , a n d R elig io n 63

“no part of the subject property, or the proceeds of the sale, lease, or other
disposition thereof, will inure to the benefit of its members, directors, or officers
or any person or firm operating for-profit or for a nonexempt purpose.”507
Essentially, this provision mirrors the federal private inurement requirement for
charitable status, which has nothing to do with the existence of profits.508 Thus,
the title to the act, as well as some of the operative language, appears to make a