Unit II Article Critique
[…] Reg. 41726 (July 10, 2010);
Women’s Preventative Services Guidelines, HRSA, http://hrsa.gov/womensguidelines/ (last visited
Sept. 22, 2013). The Treasury adopted the same rules on August 3, 2011, with an additional,
narrow religious employer exemption. Interim Final Rules for Groups Health Plans and Health
Insurance Issuers Relating to Coverage of Preventive Services Under the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 46621, 46623-24 (Aug. 3, 2011). The rules have been revised
several times, with the most recent proposed changes occurring on February 1, 2013.

92. I.R.C. §§ 9832(a), 5000(b)(1) (2006) (defining “group health plans”).
93. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“A group health plan and a health

insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide
coverage fo r. . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services
Administration . . . .”).

94. Some of the mandated contraceptive methods result in very early abortions, as the various
petitioners use that term. See, e.g., Brief of Appellants, supra note 22, at 4-5 & n.3 (“In this case,