Unit II Article Critique
[…] inure “to the benefit of any private shareholder, or individual”).

540. The private benefit doctrine is related to, but distinct from, the private inurement
restriction. See generally JONES ET AL„ supra note 518, at 345-400 (citations omitted) (describing
the private benefit restriction).

541. See I.R.C. § 4941(a)(1) (placing a heavy excise on “self-dealing” between a private
foundation and a disqualified person).

542. See I.R.C. § 4958 (imposing an excise on “excess benefit transactions” between a public
charity and a disqualified person). Note, however, that the § 4958 definition of “disqualified
person” differs dramatically from the § 4941 definition of “disqualified person.” Compare id.
§ 4958(f)(1) (defining disqualified person as “any person who was, at any time during the 5-year
period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the
affairs of the organization”), with id. § 4946(a)(1) (defining a disqualified person with respect to a
private foundation).

66 So u t h C a r o l in a La w R e v iew [Vol. 65: 1

than what the government calls not-for-profit entities, which in most cases