Unit II Article Critique
[…] Deepa Vaidyanath, Work Organizations as Secular Religions, 11 J. MGT. In q u ir y 359, 365 (2002)
(“A secular religion, as noted, provides a system of beliefs and practices tied to fundamental
questions about meaning and one’s role in the world. As such, a secular religion—like any
religion—provides a basis for valuing and therefore for morality and behavior. Secular religions are
thus powerful things.”).

356. See I.R.C. § 170(b)( 1 )(A)( 1) (2006) (treating “churches” as favored charities for
charitable deduction limitations and, through a cross-reference from section 509(a), as public
charities).

357. See id. § 107. This section provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include—

(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used

by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the
fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage,
plus the cost of utilities.

Id.
358. See id. § 501(h) (excluding “churches” and related organizations from the elective

lobbying rules).
359. See id. § 7611 (providing favorable church audit rules).
360. See United States v. Seeger, 380 U.S. 163, 165-66 (1965) (dealing with conscientious