https://mbsdirect.vitalsource.com/#/books/9781337514392/pageid/99
[…] This country’s planted thick with laws from coast to coast . . . and if you cut them down… d’you really think you could stand upright in the winds that would blow then?
A MAn for All SeASonS, Act I
Consider . . . 1.1
John Yates, a commercial fisherman, caught undersized red grouper in federal waters in the Gulf of Mexico. To prevent federal authorities from confirming that he had harvested undersized fish, Yates ordered a crew member to toss the suspect fish into the sea. Yates was charged with, and convicted of, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519,
“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation . . . or
any case filed . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
Mr. Yates says that the statute applies to financial records and not fish. The statute was passed after Enron collapsed and its financial records and audit papers had been shredded to deter such actions by businesses. Who decides whether the law applies to hurling fish overboard?