| About LexisNexis | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Copyright © 2021 LexisNexis
[…] a known legal right, advantage, or privilege. The
essential elements of waiver are knowledge of the facts
basic to the exercise of the right and intent to relinquish
that right. Waiver of a legal right will be implied only
upon clear and unmistakable proof of the intention to
waive such right for the essence of waiver is voluntary
choice.
Civil Procedure > Appeals > Reviewability of Lower
Court Decisions > Preservation for Review
HN4[ ] Reviewability of Lower Court Decisions,
Preservation for Review
The Virginia general assembly amended Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-384(A) to add the provision, “no party shall be
deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written
order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest
such order on appeal except by express written
agreement in his endorsement of the order” in its
session following the state’s highest court’s Lamar Corp.
decision. 1992 Va. Acts ch. 564.
Civil Procedure > Appeals > Standards of
Review > De Novo Review
Torts > … > Defamation > Defenses > Fair
Comment &
Opinion
Civil Procedure > Appeals > Standards of
Review > Questions of Fact & Law