| About LexisNexis | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Copyright © 2021 LexisNexis
[…] When the city subsequently obtained permission from the
court to remove the lessees’ billboards from the parcel, the
lessees appealed. We held that a lessee is entitled by virtue of
his lease to a portion of a landowner’s award of compensation
following a condemnation proceeding. Id. at 350, 402 S.E.2d
at 33. We also held that a lessee who improves a parcel by
constructing a fixture annexed to it (such as the billboards) is
entitled to a portion of the landowner’s award of compensation
if the parcel is subsequently taken by condemnation. Id. at
[*336] did not address [**531] Code § 8.01-384(A).
The statute did not then include the provision, “[n]o party
shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in,
any written order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right
to contest such order on appeal except by express
written agreement in [***9] his endorsement of the
order.” HN4[ ] The General Assembly amended Code
§ 8.01-384(A) to add this language in its session
following our Lamar Corp. decision. 1992 Acts ch. 564.
Like the order in Johnson, the Demurrer Order contains
elements favorable and unfavorable to Dr. Cashion.