Article in the News
[…] 4

 The following case considers the application of the arbitrary and capricious standard.

Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551–706; 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

 Case 18-2 Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission

United States Court of Appeals 489 F.3d 444 (2d Cir. 2007)

The Federal Communications Commission’s (FCC’s) policing of “indecent” speech stems from 18 U.S.C. Section 1464, which provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The FCC first exercised its statutory authority to sanction indecent (but nonobscene) speech in 1975, when it found Pacifica Foundation’s radio broadcast of comedian George Carlin’s “Filthy Words” monologue indecent.