311 Week 3 A / For WIZARD KIM
[…] pro quo corruption or its appearance to any number of tax incentive or public financing schemes, today’s decision does not require that a legislature rely
solely on these mechanisms to protect shareholders. Legislatures remain free in their incorporation and tax laws to condition the types of activity in which
corporations may engage, including electioneering activity, on specific disclosure requirements or on prior express approval by shareholders or members.
[1] BCRA imposes similar disclosure requirements. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(2)(F) (“Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of
producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year” must disclose “the names and
addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement”).
[2] But cf. Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 707-710, 120 S.Ct. 2480, 147 L.Ed.2d 597 (2000) (approving a statute restricting speech “within 100 feet” of